Trainer: M. S Nagadoo

Praveen Nagadoo became the third ex-jockey to obtain a Trainer's License in Mauritius 2018, following in the footsteps of Simon Jones and Preetam Daby.

As a jockey, he rode 60 winners, including 3 classic races (Bold Statement - 1994 Barbe Cup and 1994 Duke Of York Cup; and River Run - 1996 Maiden Cup), and he will look to achieve great things as a trainer.

Even if 2018 was his first year as a trainer, he had gathered a lot of experience since he retired from riding in 2002. He was ''Stable Supervisor'' to the Fok, Gujadhur and Jean-Michel Henry stables, before becoming assistant-trainer to Shyam Hurchund in 2017.

It can be said that his debut season as a fully-fledged trainer was a solid one, as he scored 8 wins, 3 of them coming with Toa Nui. He showed some progress last season, and he will look to continue this upward trend in 2020. Trainer since: 2018

Trainer since: 2018

Stable: P.Nagadoo

Record (as at December 31st 2019): 17 wins and 51 placings for 282 nominations and gains amounting to Rs 4,262,900

Best Season : 2019 (9 wins and 27 placings for 179 nominations and gains amounting to Rs 2,208,900

Jockey: -

Trainer: M. S Nagadoo


Past performances

Year Eff Winners Rank Entries Wins 2nd 3rd 4th Unplaced Stakes Money (Rs) Cups %1sts Seq1 Seq2
2019 30 5 13 179 9 7 7 13 143 2208900 2 5.0 40 0
2018 21 4 14 103 8 4 10 10 71 2054000 2 7.8 25 5

List of horses

# Horse Pedigree Age Rating
1 Morning Catch AWAIT THE DAWN (USA) - CATCH THE WIND 6 59
2 Overshadow TRIPPI (USA) - SHADOW DANCING 8 57
3 Ten Gun Salute HENRYTHENAVIGATOR (USA) - LADY BIRD BLUE (AUS) 8 55
4 Uncle Frank GREYS INN (USA) - CLEOME 4 34
5 Vision Of Trust KILDONAN - ROYAL VISION 6 33
6 Arctic Flyer NOORDHOEK FLYER (SNL) - ICE LILY 7 30
7 Stockbridge VAR (USA) - STREET CRED 6 30
8 Anza- Borrego BEZRIN (USA) - BORREGO LADY 5 26
9 Eagles Vision MASTER OF MY FATE - FLY AWAY HOME 4 26
10 Zeno COUNT DUBOIS (GB) - DRAGON FLOWER 4 26
11 Temp The Tiger WHERE'S THAT TIGER (USA) - FIGURE EIGHT KNOT 5 23
12 Come On Sonny KING'S APOSTLE (IRE) - TRICIA'S SPUR (AUS) 7 20
13 Head Of The Pack NOORDHOEK FLYER - PUZAMOYA 6 18
14 Majestic Moon - SAIL FROM SEATTLE (CAN) 6 17
15 Delusional VISIONAIRE (USA) - SILVER NUN 4 17
16 Midnight Messenger KAHAL (GB) - KENMARE HOUSE 7 15
17 Special Force CRUSADE (USA) - HERMANA 5 15
18 Freddie Flint CAPTAIN AL - ENTRENCHED EMBEM 6 14
19 Biometric JUDPOT (USA) - TIME CONTROL 6 12