Trainer: M. S Nagadoo

Praveen Nagadoo became the third ex-jockey to obtain a Trainer's License in Mauritius 2018, following in the footsteps of Simon Jones and Preetam Daby.

As a jockey, he rode 60 winners, including 3 classic races (Bold Statement - 1994 Barbe Cup and 1994 Duke Of York Cup; and River Run - 1996 Maiden Cup), and he will look to achieve great things as a trainer.

Even if 2018 was his first year as a trainer, he had gathered a lot of experience since he retired from riding in 2002. He was ''Stable Supervisor'' to the Fok, Gujadhur and Jean-Michel Henry stables, before becoming assistant-trainer to Shyam Hurchund in 2017.

It can be said that his debut season as a fully-fledged trainer was a solid one, as he scored 8 wins, 3 of them coming with Toa Nui. He showed some progress last season, and he will look to continue this upward trend in 2020. Trainer since: 2018

Trainer since: 2018

Stable: P.Nagadoo

Record (as at December 31st 2019): 17 wins and 51 placings for 282 nominations and gains amounting to Rs 4,262,900

Best Season : 2019 (9 wins and 27 placings for 179 nominations and gains amounting to Rs 2,208,900

Jockey: -

Trainer: M. S Nagadoo


Past performances

Year Eff Winners Rank Entries Wins 2nd 3rd 4th Unplaced Stakes Money (Rs) Cups %1sts Seq1 Seq2
2019 30 5 13 179 9 7 7 13 143 2208900 2 5.0 40 0
2018 21 4 14 103 8 4 10 10 71 2054000 2 7.8 25 5

List of horses

# Horse Pedigree Age Rating
1 Ten Gun Salute HENRYTHENAVIGATOR (USA) - LADY BIRD BLUE (AUS) 7 67
2 Morning Catch AWAIT THE DAWN (USA) - CATCH THE WIND 5 63
3 Arctic Flyer NOORDHOEK FLYER (SNL) - ICE LILY 6 38
4 Vision Of Trust KILDONAN - ROYAL VISION 5 36
5 Aspara WESTERN WINTER (USA) - LETSIMPRESS (USA) 7 34
6 Stockbridge VAR (USA) - STREET CRED 5 34
7 Uncle Jb GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS) - ENGLISH WILLOW 6 31
8 Uncle Frank GREYS INN (USA) - CLEOME - 31
9 Anza- Borrego BEZRIN (USA) - BORREGO LADY 4 29
10 Head Of The Pack NOORDHOEK FLYER - PUZAMOYA 5 29
11 Temp The Tiger WHERE'S THAT TIGER (USA) - FIGURE EIGHT KNOT 4 29
12 Jet Storm POMODOR - CATSUN (NZ) 4 26
13 Majestic Moon - SAIL FROM SEATTLE (CAN) 5 21
14 Come On Sonny KING'S APOSTLE (IRE) - TRICIA'S SPUR (AUS) 6 21
15 Delusional VISIONAIRE (USA) - SILVER NUN 3 21
16 Special Force CRUSADE (USA) - HERMANA 4 20
17 Bypass BYWORD (GB) - JAPRODISCO 5 19
18 Midnight Messenger KAHAL (GB) - KENMARE HOUSE 6 19
19 Biometric JUDPOT (USA) - TIME CONTROL 5 15
20 Ice Emperor REBEL KING - COOL DREAMER (USA) 6 12
21 Middlemarch MARCHFIELD (CAN) - ROMANTIC GIRL 5 12