Trainer: M. Shyam Hurchund

Shyam Hurchund became a trainer in 2016. Previously, he lived in South Africa, where he was studying engineering and which also led him to work in Horse-Racing.

An owner of horses, he then studied the workings of horse training. Following this, he became assistant-trainer to Tony Rivalland - who is also of Mauritian origin - in 2008.

As 2016 was his first season as a fully fledged trainer, Shyam Hurchund considered it as a year of adaptation, rather than a year with high expectations.

If 2017 and 2018 were somewhat tricky campaigns, it was a complete contrast in 2019 for this young trainer. He finished third in the Trainers' Championship, training 40 winners - the most out of any trainer - and leading Opera Royal to two Group 3 wins and the Stayers' Championship.

Trainer since: 2016

Stable: S.Hurchund

Record (as at 31st December 2019): 52 wins and 140 places for 480 nominations and gains amounting to Rs 14,627,000

Best Season: Third in 2019 (40 wins and 76 places for 170 nominations and gains amounting to Rs 10,910,000)

Jockey:

Trainer: M. Shyam Hurchund


Past performances

Year Eff Winners Rank Entries Wins 2nd 3rd 4th Unplaced Stakes Money (Rs) Cups %1sts Seq1 Seq2
2019 34 19 3 170 40 34 24 18 54 10910000 15 23.5 20 8
2018 19 3 15 86 5 3 7 4 67 1346000 3 5.8 28 10
2017 34 3 14 135 3 5 8 12 107 1051000 3 2.2 49 35
2016 26 4 12 89 4 8 8 9 60 1320000 3 4.5 28 23

List of horses

# Horse Pedigree Age Rating
1 Opera Royal ORATORIO (IRE) - FAKAZI 6 74
2 Procal Harum QUERARI (GER) - FAIR ENOUGH 6 71
3 Triple Fate Line MASTER OF MY FATE - TINA'S TRIP 5 59
4 Big Mistake QUERARI (GER) - MARRY FOR MAONEY 6 58
5 Rap Attack GO DEPUTY (USA) - AQUILA RAPAX 8 56
6 Silken Prince POTALA PALACE - SILKY LILY 5 51
7 Wild Horizon FORT WOOD (USA) - SETTING SUN 8 49
8 Sugoi NOORDHOEK FLYER - MARI 5 49
9 Moonrise Sensation VAR (USA) - EARN THE MOON 7 48
10 Lemon Drop Shot MASTER OF MY FATE - LEMON DROP GIRL 5 47
11 Gunston SAIL FROM SEATTLE (CAN) - JO PIPER 5 45
12 All About The Bass WARM WHITE NIGHT - ALL THE NINES 5 45
13 Lighthearted GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS) - FAIRYINTHEWOODS 4 43
14 Mac 'n Scar BLACK MINNALOUSHE (USA) - SEVEN VEILS 5 43
15 Varside VAR (USA) - RAMBO'S LOVE 6 41
16 Bye Bye Rocket ROCK OF ROCHELLE (USA) - BYE BYE 5 41
17 In Your Dreams FORT WOOD (USA) - NATIONAL NITE MARE 8 40
18 Cash Call GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS) - SHE'S ON FIRE 5 40
19 The Jazz Singer NOBLE TUNE (USA) - ON THE WING 5 40
20 Phoenix Sun SAIL FROM SEATTLE (CAN) - ARIZA 5 40
21 All Aboard MAMBO UN SEATTLE (USA) - ALL AFIRE 5 39
22 Itdawnedonme AWAIT THE DAWN (USA) - CHEKECHE 6 39
23 Bonnie Prince PATHFORK (USA) - SOUND THE FLUTE 7 37
24 A P Strike MON SONG (USA) - MISS ANDREA 11 33
25 Adamo CURVED BALL (AUS) - BOSTON BELLE 5 31
26 Zenzero BYWORD (GB) - FALAN 6 29
27 Remy Brunnel TIME THIEF (AUS) - DIAMOND EXPRESS - 26
28 The Riddler JUDPOT (USA) - SMART GIRL 4 25
29 Giant Cruise EIGHTFOLD PATH (AUS) - MARKANAWA (NZ) 4 21
30 Time Is Gold TIME THIEF (AUS) - DEAR SISSY (ARG) 4 21
31 Looney Bin JAY PEG - GINGER CAT 4 21
32 New Abbey CRUSADE (USA) - NINIVAH 4 19
33 Kings Empire KING'S CHAPEL (USA) - LIZZY'S HERITAGE 7 17
34 Spun Out HARD SPUN (USA) - PERFECT EVENING (IRE) 7 6