Trainer: M. Ramapatee Gujadhur

Ramapatee (Soun) Gujadhur took control of Mauritius' oldest stable in 2002, after spending time helping his brothers and his late uncle - Gunness (Mica) Gujadhur. Along the way, he has been champion trainer twice, scored 21 classic wins, and has saddled four champion horses - Hinterland (2004), Acuppa (2011), Kremlin Captain (2015) and Ready To Attack (2017).

The 2017 season saw him make history, as he became the first trainer in over 80 years to win all four classic races in a single season. Ready To Attack won both the Duchess Of York Cup and The Duke Of York Cup, while Enaad and Tandragee won the Maiden Cup and Barbe Cup respectively.

Fifth in the Trainers' Championship in 2019, he will look to achieve greater things in 2020.

Trainer since: 2002

Stables : Gujadhur

Record (as at December 31st 2019) 513 wins and 1383 places for 3949 nominations and gains amounting to Rs 142,819,600

Best Season: Champion trainer in 2012 and 2015.

Jockey:

Trainer: M. Ramapatee Gujadhur


Past performances

Year Eff Winners Rank Entries Wins 2nd 3rd 4th Unplaced Stakes Money (Rs) Cups %1sts Seq1 Seq2
2019 39 18 5 198 26 28 29 17 98 8766600 15 13.1 26 6
2018 43 17 2 253 28 40 25 32 128 12704500 13 11.1 23 9
2017 40 16 3 214 27 27 25 30 105 9979500 18 12.6 17 1
2016 38 17 4 198 29 19 27 23 100 9097500 22 14.6 20 0
2015 40 24 1 272 46 46 34 43 103 14021500 31 16.9 17 4
2014 41 24 4 273 41 27 32 37 136 10926000 15 15.0 20 0
2013 39 19 4 239 29 27 22 36 125 9569000 21 12.1 16 1
2012 49 24 1 347 44 50 37 45 171 17123000 35 12.7 23 1

List of horses

# Horse Pedigree Age Rating
1 Black Cat Back BLACK MINNALOUSHE (USA) - NTIONAL CELEBRITY 7 78
2 Table Bay REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - GABRIELLE 7 73
3 Made To Conquer DYNASTY - FESTIVE OCCASION 7 71
4 Perplexing ORATORIO (IRE) - VAGUE (ZIM) 6 66
5 Ehsaan CAPTAIN AL - TAZYEEN (AUS) 4 59
6 Wave MOGOK (USA) - SEAVIEW 4 54
7 Marauding DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE) - WESTERN ROLL 5 52
8 Prince Of Persia CAPTAIN AL - PLATINUM PRINCESS 4 52
9 John Hancock TOREADOR (IRE) - MRS HANCOCK 4 50
10 Yankeedoodledandy BRAVE TIN SOLDIER (USA) - BANSELA 7 44
11 Borya INDIGO MAGIC (GB) - MAMALUSHKA 6 40
12 Djockovic GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS) - LAS RAMBLAS 4 40
13 Roman Dancer CRUSADE (USA) - SAND DANCE 5 38
14 Alssakhra SEVENTH ROCK - MIND MY STRIPES 6 36
15 Var Express VAR (USA) - JALBERRY 5 36
16 Lagacio SKITT SKIZZLE - FLARE PATH 4 34
17 Confessional ORATORIO (IRE) - CLANDESTINE 5 33
18 Romanus VISIONAIRE (USA) - DEA DIA 5 32
19 Ballantine Hall WYLIE HALL (USA) - TSARINA 4 31
20 Deer Park BOLD SILVANO - REPUTABLE (GB) 4 30
21 Bouclette Top GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA) - BOUCLETTE GLORY 10 29
22 Sky High Flyer NOORDHOEK FLYER (SNL) - TIN LEGS 7 29
23 Kalgoorlie VAR (USA) - KATHERINE 4 29
24 Master Jay JAY PEG - SPARKLING JET 4 29
25 Master Of Disguise MAMBO IN SEATTLE (USA)] - MISTAKEN IDENTITY - 29
26 Kemal Kavur WARM WHITE NIGHT - SAVOIR FAIRE 8 26
27 Captain Falcon CAPTAIN AL - POLAR CHARGE (GB) 6 26
28 Lit SOFT FALLING RAIN - LADY IN LOVE 4 26
29 Go Jewel ORATORIO (IRE) - CASUAL JEWEL 4 25
30 Remus VAR (USA) - JOSHUA'S MISTRESS - 25
31 Thomas Henry QUERARI (GER) - UPITY ANN - 25
32 Seventh Express SEVENTH ROCK (AUS) - LINAR EXPRESS (USA) 4 23
33 Justinian VERCINGETORIX - SECRET PLEDGE 4 21
34 Chosen Way PATHFORK (USA) - EYONA - 21
35 Gone Rogue GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS) - LONDON NIECE - 21
36 Mauritius SOFT FALLING RAIN - VALHALLA - 21
37 Opague BLACK MINNALOUSHE (USA) - VAGUE (ZIM) - 21
38 Chap Trap KING'S CHAPEL - LOVE LETTER 7 19
39 Doyles HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - DOL (AUS) 6 11