Trainer: M. Gilbert Rousset

Gilbert Rousset holds the record for most wins of any trainer at Champ de Mars. Added to the fact that he has won plenty of classic races and Championships, it is safe to say that this veteran trainer has been very successful.

Under his tutelage, Great Gusto (1987), Mr Brock (2008) and Disa Leader (2010) have all been crowned Horse Of The Year, while Intercontinental won the 2013 Maiden Cup, after debuting his career in the lower categories.

Runner-up in the Trainers' Championship in 2019, it Will not be a surprise if he regains his crown this season.

Trainer since: 1987 (Absent in 1995)

Stables: Rousset and Maigrot (1987)

Record (as at December 31st 2019): 896 wins and 2022 places for 6042 nominations, and gains amounting to Rs 176,174,600

Best Season: Champion trainer in 1987, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016, 2017, 2018


Jockey:

Trainer: M. Gilbert Rousset


Past performances

Year Eff Winners Rank Entries Wins 2nd 3rd 4th Unplaced Stakes Money (Rs) Cups %1sts Seq1 Seq2
2019 35 23 2 246 38 36 33 34 105 11335400 17 15.4 19 3
2018 40 25 1 216 47 28 36 19 86 13539000 21 21.8 11 0
2017 35 24 1 229 41 44 34 31 79 12872500 19 17.9 19 4
2016 41 22 1 266 49 55 36 36 90 15633000 36 18.4 13 5
2015 39 24 2 250 51 39 43 25 92 12506500 31 20.4 13 2
2014 42 24 3 254 45 37 39 30 103 11268000 28 17.7 21 3
2013 40 21 1 261 47 39 42 19 114 12624000 34 18.0 11 7
2012 43 22 2 263 50 40 29 31 113 14417000 28 19.0 15 3

List of horses

# Horse Pedigree Age Rating
1 Rule The Night VAR (USA) - LIGHT THE MOON 5 83
2 Alyaasaat DAWN APPROACH (IRE) - YAASAH (IRE) 5 78
3 Count Jack JACKSON - FOR THE COUNT (AUS) - 78
4 Patrol Officer TRAFFIC GUARD (USA) - RAINBOW LADY 5 74
5 Marshall Foch ANTONIUS PIUS (USA) - DIAMOND SCEPTRE - 70
6 Iditarod Trail GO DEPUTY (USA) - IDITAROD 5 67
7 Tower Of Wisdom SILVANO (GER) - ES LA VIDA 6 58
8 Mambo Rock MAMBO IN SEATTLE (USA) - ALMOND STAR (USA) 6 51
9 Blackburn Roc WHERE'S THAT TIGER (USA) - ROYAL PROGNOSIS 5 50
10 Liverpool Champ CAPETOWN NOIR - SUMMERSAULT 4 50
11 Ovation Award STAGELIGHT (IRE) - SLIGHTLY BLONDE 5 49
12 St Vladimir FORT WOOD (USA) - FROSBITE 5 49
13 Senatla POTALA PALACE - IMPRESSEF 5 47
14 Captain Flynt CAPTAIN AL - MAGI PENNY 5 45
15 Cyber Special ASHAAWES (USA) - CYBER TOY 5 44
16 Red Line Captain CAPTAIN AL - THIN RED LINE (AUS) 6 43
17 Watch Me Dad ELUSIVE FORT - LOLA BUD 5 43
18 Steak And Ale ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - MAYAKOBA (IRE) 4 43
19 Break The Silence BEZRIN (USA) - ALL I ASK - 43
20 Montego Bay VAR (USA) - TORRA BAY (AUS) 5 41
21 Candy Apple GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS) - SCROCHING 4 39
22 All Aboard MAMBO UN SEATTLE (USA) - ALL AFIRE 5 38
23 Paddingtons Luck DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE) - LET'S TRY AGAIN (BRZ) 5 35
24 Driven Force SAIL FROM SEATTLE (CAN) - ARRESTER BED 5 35
25 Iron Wolf QUERARI (GER) - SPANISH VIXEN 6 32
26 Jals Tiger TIGER RIDGE (USA) - ATLANTIC BEACH 6 31
27 Senor's Guest JUDPOT (USA) - MODEL GUEST 5 31
28 Crazy Charlie CAPETOWN NOIR - CONNE MARA BLACK 4 31
29 Taranaki BYWORD (GB) - URABAMBA 6 30
30 Olmeca Black VERCINGETORIX - ULWANDLE 4 30
31 Camp David CAPTAIN AL - MAKING WHOOPIE 4 30
32 Ron's Joy BYWORD (GB) - TALLY BLUE 4 30
33 Gunner Runner CAPTAIN AL - EMIRATES LADY (USA) 4 29
34 Captain Garett CAPTAIN OF ALL - LOLA BUD 4 29
35 Minnesota Dream VISIONAIRE (USA) - DUBAI JEWEL (USA) 4 27
36 Al Madhar SILVANO (GER) - SHAHRASAL (AUS) - 25