The Vineyard Hotel recently played host the 2017/2018 Cape Racing and Breeders Awards, where Snaith Racing, Gaynor Rupert’s Drakenstein Stud and Avontuur Stud dominated the awards.

Justin Snaith was crowned Cape Trainer of the Year, while his charges Oh Susanna, Snowdance and Do It Again collected seven trophies between them. Oh Susanna, who was crowned Champion 3yr old Filly, Champion Middle Distance Horse and Horse of the Year, dominated the Cape Racing Awards. Her stable companion Snowdance collected the trophies for Champion Miler (Racing) and Champion 3yr Old Filly (Breeding), while Vodacom Durban July winner Do It Again was crowned Champion 3yr old Male (Racing) and Champion Middle Distance Horse (Breeding).

Snaith, who has had the year of his life, was also awarded the Exceptional Achievement Award for his victories in the Gr 1 Sun Met, where Oh Susanna became the first 3yr old filly to win in over a hundred years and the Gr 1 Vodacom Durban July, where he trained the first three home.  He also won seven Grade 1 races during the season.

Snaith graciously thanked his team for their immense effort during the year, commenting that “to be a great trainer you need a good team – and I have a great team”. Never one to rest on his laurels, Snaith concluded by pointing out that Snaith Racing is here for the long haul and that he cannot wait to see what the new season will bring. Head Groom Jabu Mdludlu, speaking on behalf of team Snaith Racing concurred: “It is not easy to win, so we work hard to make sure the boss is on the right track!”

Gaynor Rupert’s Drakenstein Stud, owner and breeder of the outstanding Oh Susanna and part owner of Snowdance, was crowned Champion Owner, while the award for Champion Breeder went to Klawervlei Stud.  Avontuur Stud also walked away with a number of trophies, courtesy of Attenborough being crowned Champion Sprinter in both the Racing and Breeding categories, while the Avontuur-bred Legal Eagle was awarded Champion Older Male and Horse of the Year by the Cape Breeders.

 

Cape Racing Awards

Champion Juvenile Male – One World

Champion Juvenile Filly – Temple Grafin

Champion 3yr Old Male – Do It Again

Champion 3yr Old Filly – Oh Susanna

Champion Older Male – Captain America

Champion Older Female – The Secret Is Out

Champion Sprinter – Attenborough

Champion Miler – Snowdance

Champion Middle Distance – Oh Susanna

Champion Stayer – It’s My Turn

WP Grooms’ School Workrider of the Year – Andile Ndlebe

Cape Apprentice of the Year – Sandile Mbhele

Cape Jockey of the Year – Aldo Domeyer

Cape Trainer of the Year – Justin Snaith

Exceptional Achievement Award – Snaith Racing

Horse of the Year – Oh Susanna

Owner of the Year – Drakenstein Stud (nom: Mrs. G A Rupert)

 

Cape Breeders Awards

Champion 2yr Old Colt – Barahin (Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein)

Champion 2yr Old Filly – Return Flight (Mike Sharkey)

Champion 3yr Old Colt – Undercover Agent (Moutonshoek Stud)

Champion 3yr Old Filly – Snowdance (Cheveley Stud)

Champion Older Male – Legal Eagle (Avontuur Stud)

Champion Older Female – Nother Russia (Wilgerbosdrift Stud)

Champion Sprinter – Attenborough (Pippa Mickleburgh)

Champion Middle Distance – Do It Again (Northfields Stud)

Champion Stayer – It’s My Turn (Mr. WJ Engelbrecht)

Broodmare of the Year – Strawberry Lane (Lammerskraal Stud)

Stallion of the Year – Silvano (Maine Chance Farms)

Outstanding New Stallion – Pomodoro (Klawervlei Stud)

Champion Breeder – Klawervlei Stud

Outstanding Breeder – Northfields Stud

International Horse of the Year – Janoobi (Maine Chance Farms)

Horse of the Year – Legal Eagle (Avontuur Stud)

 

 

 

 

www.goldcircle.co.za